WaveMan · Company
CVR · Chicago Rivet & Machine Co
> Search tickers & screens ⌘K
LIVE
← All companies

CVR Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) Insider Trading, Ownership & Congress Trades

Industrials · Metalworkg machinery & equipment · CIK 0000019871
SEC filings
Insider net, 180 days
$8.9K
Buys minus sells, Form 4 codes P and S
Insider buyers, 180 days
1
House members buying, 1 year
0
STOCK Act, US House only, disclosed up to 45 days after the trade
Funds added, last quarter
0
13F, latest reported quarter
Revenue growth
+3.3%
XBRL, annual
Net margin
-3.9%
Ratios from the company's XBRL filings, latest filings
Revenue, TTM
$27.4M
four quarters, 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025$27.9M
FY Dec 2024$27.0M
FY Dec 2023$31.5M
FY Dec 2022$33.6M
FY Dec 2021$34.0M
Jun 2026$7.2M
Mar 2026$6.9M
Dec 2025$6.0M
Sep 2025$7.4M
Jun 2025$7.3M
Mar 2025$7.2M
Dec 2024$4.1M
Sep 2024$7.0M
At each fiscal year end
Single quarter
Net margin, TTM
-8.9%
net income over revenue, 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025-3.9%
FY Dec 2024-20.8%
FY Dec 2023-14.0%
FY Dec 2022+8.5%
FY Dec 2021+3.3%
Jun 2026-13.7%
Mar 2026-5.3%
Dec 2025-19.3%
Sep 2025+0.9%
Jun 2025-5.4%
Mar 2025+5.5%
Dec 2024-88.0%
Sep 2024-20.8%
At each fiscal year end
Single quarter
Free cash flow, TTM
-$1.4M
operating cash flow minus capex, 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025-$1.6M
FY Dec 2024-$804.8K
FY Dec 2023-$3.0M
FY Dec 2022-$2.2M
FY Dec 2021-$1.7M
Jun 2026-$1.2M
Mar 2026-$742.5K
Dec 2025$24.3K
Sep 2025$502.1K
Jun 2025-$22.8K
Mar 2025-$2.1M
Dec 2024-$2.1K
Sep 2024-$368.9K
At each fiscal year end
Single quarter
Debt to equity
0.00x
long-term debt only, 2024-12-31 (18 months older than the period end); equity 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 20250.00x
FY Dec 20240.00x
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 20260.00x
Mar 20260.00x
Dec 20250.00x
Sep 20250.00x
Jun 20250.00x
Mar 20250.00x
Dec 20240.00x
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Cash flow to debt
n/a
no debt to cover
History
FY Dec 2025n/a
FY Dec 2024n/a
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 2026n/a
Mar 2026n/a
Dec 2025n/a
Sep 2025n/a
Jun 2025n/a
Mar 2025n/a
Dec 2024n/a
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Return on equity
-13.0%
TTM net income over average of 2025-06-30 and 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025-5.6%
FY Dec 2024-24.4%
FY Dec 2023-15.5%
FY Dec 2022+9.6%
FY Dec 2021+3.9%
Jun 2026-13.0%
Mar 2026-9.5%
Dec 2025-5.6%
Sep 2025-16.2%
Jun 2025-22.4%
Mar 2025-19.8%
Dec 2024-24.4%
Sep 2024-13.8%
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Return on assets
-10.3%
TTM net income over average of 2025-06-30 and 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025-4.6%
FY Dec 2024-21.9%
FY Dec 2023-14.3%
FY Dec 2022+8.8%
FY Dec 2021+3.5%
Jun 2026-10.3%
Mar 2026-7.7%
Dec 2025-4.6%
Sep 2025-14.0%
Jun 2025-19.8%
Mar 2025-17.4%
Dec 2024-21.9%
Sep 2024-12.6%
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Return on invested capital
n/a
the filed year and its quarters do not reconcile, so the trailing figure is withheld
History
FY Dec 2025n/a
FY Dec 2024n/a
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 2026n/a
Mar 2026n/a
Dec 2025n/a
Sep 2025n/a
Jun 2025n/a
Mar 2025n/a
Dec 2024n/a
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Return on capital employed
n/a
the filed year and its quarters do not reconcile, so the trailing figure is withheld
History
FY Dec 2025n/a
FY Dec 2024-21.9%
FY Dec 2023-20.2%
FY Dec 2022+11.5%
FY Dec 2021+4.6%
Jun 2026n/a
Mar 2026n/a
Dec 2025n/a
Sep 2025-15.3%
Jun 2025-18.6%
Mar 2025-16.4%
Dec 2024-21.9%
Sep 2024-14.5%
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
P/E, trailing
n/a
fewer than four consecutive quarters of diluted EPS
History
FY Dec 2025n/a
FY Dec 2024n/a
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 2026n/a
Mar 2026n/a
Dec 2025n/a
Sep 2025n/a
Jun 2025n/a
Mar 2025n/a
Dec 2024n/a
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Enterprise value
$10.0M
market value at close 2026-10-09 on 2026-08-05 shares, plus long-term debt only, 2024-12-31 (18 months older than the period end), minus cash 2026-06-30
History
FY Dec 2025$11.7M
FY Dec 2024$13.4M
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 2026$9.3M
Mar 2026$8.2M
Dec 2025$11.7M
Sep 2025$8.4M
Jun 2025$10.6M
Mar 2025$9.8M
Dec 2024$13.4M
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
FCF yield
-13.1%
TTM free cash flow over market value at close 2026-10-09
History
FY Dec 2025-11.6%
FY Dec 2024-5.3%
FY Dec 2023-18.3%
FY Dec 2022-8.1%
FY Dec 2021-6.6%
Jun 2026-14.1%
Mar 2026-2.5%
Dec 2025-11.6%
Sep 2025-15.7%
Jun 2025-20.8%
Mar 2025-22.6%
Dec 2024-5.3%
Sep 2024-0.7%
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
PEG, trailing
n/a
fewer than four consecutive quarters of diluted EPS
History
FY Dec 2025n/a
FY Dec 2024n/a
FY Dec 2023n/a
FY Dec 2022n/a
FY Dec 2021n/a
Jun 2026n/a
Mar 2026n/a
Dec 2025n/a
Sep 2025n/a
Jun 2025n/a
Mar 2025n/a
Dec 2024n/a
Sep 2024n/a
At each fiscal year end
Trailing four quarters at each quarter end
Price as of 2026-10-09. Hover a figure to see how it was computed.
Method
TTM is four consecutive fiscal quarters; Q4 is the year minus nine months when not filed. Returns use the average of opening and closing balances. EBIT is approximated by operating income. PEG uses trailing EPS growth.

CVR Stock Sonar score 5/7 axes

Find similar shapesCompare

CVR ranks highest on financial health (99th percentile) and risk and compliance (87th), and lowest on profitability (21st), among Industrials peers.

ProfitHealthGrowthInsidersRisk
Profitability
21
Inputs
  • Return on equity-13.0% · 20 pct, sector of 199
  • Return on assets-10.3% · 22 pct, sector of 224
  • Return on invested capitalthe filed year and its quarters do not reconcile, so the trailing figure is withheld
  • Return on capital employedthe filed year and its quarters do not reconcile, so the trailing figure is withheld
Financial health
100
Inputs
  • Debt to equity0.00x · 100 pct, sector of 214
  • Cash flow to debtno debt to cover
Growth
34
Inputs
  • Revenue growth, YoY+3.3% · 43 pct, sector of 254
  • Backlog growth, YoY-5.4% · 25 pct, sector of 89
Insider conviction
72
Inputs
  • Net open-market buying, 180d$9K · 81 pct, sector of 172
  • Insider buyers, 180d1 · 62 pct, sector of 174
Risk and compliance
87
Inputs
  • Short interest, % of float+1.3% · 81 pct, sector of 269
  • Recalls per $1B revenue, 3yrevenue under $50M or not filed, so a count cannot be scaled to size
  • EPA cases per $1B revenue, 5yrevenue under $50M or not filed, so a count cannot be scaled to size
  • New text in Risk Factors, latest 10-K+3.9% · 92 pct, sector of 197
2 not measured: Institutional and government, US patents
  • Institutional and government needs 1 of 4 inputs, 0 present: fewer than five funds report holding it; no Congress trades in 365 days; no federal contracts in 180 days; no lobbying filings in the last four quarters
  • US patents needs 1 of 2 inputs, 0 present: patent data not loaded yet

5 of 7 axes scored. Each is a percentile against sector peers (all companies when the sector is thin); higher is better. An unscored axis is unmeasured, not low. How it is scored

What the filings say about CVR

In the 180 days to 2026-10-12, Chicago Rivet & Machine insiders were net buyers of CVR, a net $8.9K across purchases and sales reported on Form 4 by 1 buyer. Each figure is counted from SEC and House filings as of 2026-10-12, dated the day the filing was made public.

CVR filings FAQ

Are Chicago Rivet & Machine insiders buying or selling CVR?

In the 180 days to 2026-10-12, Chicago Rivet & Machine insiders were net buyers, a net $8.9K across purchases and sales reported on Form 4, by 1 buyer.

Seven facts, ranked against the sector · Rank is not a forecast
Insiders
net +$8.9K over 180 days
more than 81% of Industrials
Congress
no Congress trades reported
Funds
under five funds report holding it
Revenue
+3.3% year over year
below 57% of Industrials
Margin
-3.9% net margin
below 75% of Industrials
Buybacks
no share repurchases reported
Short interest
1.3% of the float short (float per yahoo 2026-10-09) · 4.6 days to cover · settled 2026-09-30
below 78% of Industrials
What changed in the last 30 days
Nothing new filed in the last 30 days

Watch CVR

A free account keeps a watchlist and can send one email a day when insiders, funds or Congress file on the names in it. No password and no card.

The year, with the filings on it
Total return over 12 months. Each marker is a filing; hover or tap one for the detail.
+10.9%12M
-14%+5%+25%+45%2025-102025-122026-022026-042026-062026-082026-10 2025-12-12 · MORRISSEY JOHN A bought $36.4K2026-05-19 · Cooney Kent H bought $8.9K
Insider buy
Indexed to 100, dividend-adjusted, not a price chart. When a name files heavily, the largest trades are drawn first.
Live price
Daily candles from TradingView, under their licence. No filings marked.
Why this name is on the desk
Insiders are net buyers of their own stock.
The record shows a net $8.9K bought by insiders over 180 days. Each figure is a federal filing, dated the day it went public.
Same sector, ranked by filing activity
Sector by SEC SIC code

Chicago Rivet & Machine insider trades (Form 4)

Form 4 buys and sells (codes P and S). Grants, option exercises and conversions excluded.

Over the last 180 days, CHICAGO RIVET & MACHINE CO insiders bought a net $8.9K of stock across 2 Form 4 purchases and sales, with 1 insider(s) buying. Source: SEC Form 4 filings, as of 2026-10-12.

Insider
Filed
Shares
Value
BUY
2026-05-19
900
$8.9K
Context
  • First open-market trade here by this insider on our record.
  • The trade is 90.0% of the 1,000 shares held after it.
  • No other insider bought within 30 days.
Insider activity: Director Cooney Kent H bought about $8.9K of CVR on the open market on May 19, 2026.
BUY
2025-12-12
2,537
$36.4K
Context
  • First open-market trade here by this insider on our record.
  • The trade is 2.5% of the 100,000 shares held after it.
  • No other insider bought within 30 days.
Insider activity: Insider MORRISSEY JOHN A bought about $36.4K of CVR on the open market on Dec 12, 2025, the largest insider purchase at the company on our record.
2 transactions on record · a thin record, read with care
Context lines are counts over the filings above and returns from our own price history, never a price level. Not investment advice.
Showing the latest few. to use the screener and CSV export. We store only your email; there is no password.

Who owns CVR: institutional holders (13F)

13F holdings, latest reported quarter
SEC 13F
No reported 13F holders

No fund above the reporting threshold listed this stock last quarter. That is a fact, not missing data.

Congress trades in CVR

No Congress trades reported
No House member has disclosed a trade in this stock. See what Congress is buying.

Activist and 5% holders (13D/13G)

No 5%+ ownership filings
Nobody has filed for crossing 5%. That is a fact, not missing data.

CVR planned insider sales (Form 144)

No planned-sale notices
No insider has filed to sell. Watch this after a run-up.
Executive pay vs shareholder return · Gregory DRizzo
CEO pay, headline and as actually paid, against the company's return and its chosen peers' (DEF 14A).
FY
CEO total
Actually paid
Other execs, avg
TSR
Peer TSR
2025
$434.4K
$434.4K
$293.5K
-48%
n/a
2024
$387.4K
$387.4K
$220.8K
-42%
n/a
Tagged by the company under SEC Item 402(v). Returns are cumulative from the start of the disclosure period. Green where the company beat its own peer group.
Fundamentals
Annual figures from XBRL filings. Pick a past date to see them as known then.
2025-122024-122023-122022-12
Revenue$27.9M$27.0M$31.5M$33.6M
Gross profit$4.1M$1.1M$-599.6K$3.8M
Operating income$-1.2M$-5.2M$-5.8M$3.6M
Net income$-1.1M$-5.6M$-4.4M$2.9M
Operating cash flow$-1.2M$-153.5K$-1.9M$-1.3M
Cash$1.7M$1.9M$1.4M$4.0M
Long-term debtn/a$0n/an/a
Dividends paid$115.9K$318.8K$618.3K$850.2K
SEC XBRL, fiscal years, as known on 2026-10-12

Explore insider trading and ownership data

Every company we track, ranked by each kind of filing